Jan 2, 1990

Fish List - The Race to 200

 Well, catching 100 different species was fun (click here for details). Here's the journey to 200!

 200. Family: Catastomidae

Ictiobus bubalus

Smallmouth Buffalo

Undisclosed Park Pond, Ohio

 

199. Family: Lepisosteidae

Lepisoseus osseus

Longnose Gar

Scioto River, Ohio

 

198. Family: Catastomidae

Moxostoma breviceps

Smallmouth Redhorse

Scioto River, Ohio

 

197. Family: Gobiidae

Neogobius melanostromus

Round Goby

Lake Erie, Ohio

 

196. Family: Moronidae

Morone americana

White Perch

Cuyahoga River, Ohio

 

195. Family: Percopsidae

Percopsis transmontana

Sand Roller

Snake River, Idaho

 

194. Family: Cottidae

Cottus greenei

Shoshone Sculpin

Snake River Spring, Idaho

 

193. Family: Cichlidae

Melanochromis auratus

Auratus Cichlid

Snake River Spring, Idaho

Male (top) and female (bottom)

192. Family: Cichlidae

Tilapia zillii

Redbelly Tilapia

Snake River Spring, Idaho

 

191. Family: Cichlidae

Metriaclima estherae

Red Zebra Cichlid

Snake River Spring, Idaho

 

190. Family: Cichlidae

Oreochromis niloticus

Nile Tilapia

Snake River Spring, Idaho

 

189. Family: Cichlidae

Pelmatolapia mariae

Spotted Tilapia

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

188. Family: Cichlidae

Tilapia buttikoferi

Zebra Tilapia

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

187. Family: Gerreidae

Eucinostomus gula

Silver Jenny Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

186. Family: Gerreidae

Gerres Cinereus

Yellowfin Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 185. Family: Gerreidae

Diapterus auratus

Irish Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 184. Family: Gerridae

Eucinostomus harengulus

Tidewater Mojarra

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida
 

 183. Family: Gobiidae

Lophogobius cyprinoides

Crested Goby

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

  182. Family: Belonidae

Strongylura marina

Atlantic Needlefish

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 181. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides testudineus

Checkered Puffer

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 180. Family: Atherinidae

Atherinomorus stipes

Hardhead Silverside

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 179. Family: Mugilidae

Mugil cephalus

Striped Mullet

Snapper Creek Canal, Florida

 

 178. Family: Cichlidae

Hemichromis bimaculatus

African Jewel Cichlid

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 177. Family: Clariidae

Clarias batrachus

Walking Catfish

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 176. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma chrysopterum

Redtail Parrotfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 175. Family: Labrisomidae

Labrisomus conditus

Masquerader Hairy Blenny

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 174. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma viride

Stoplight Parrotfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida
Initial phase coloration

 

 173. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon parra

Sailor's Choice Grunt

Government Cut, Miami, Florida
 

 

 172. Family: Synodontidae

Synodus foetens

Inshore Lizardfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 171. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres bivittatus

Slippery Dick

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 170. Family: Pomacentridae

Abudefduf taurus

Night Sergeant

Government Cut, Miami, Florida
 

 

 169. Family: Hemiramphidae

Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Ballyhoo Halfbeak

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 168. Family: Sparidae

Diplodus argenteus

Silver Porgy

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 167. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon flavolineatum

French Grunt

Hillsboro Inlet, Florida

 

 166. Family: Balistidae

Balistes capriscus

Grey Triggerfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 165. Family: Monacanthidae

Aluterus scriptus

Scrawled Filefish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 164. Family: Serranidae

Hypoplectrus unicolor

Butter Hamlet

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 163. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Redband Parrotfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida
Initial phase (top) and terminal phase (bottom)

 

 162. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres cyanocephalus

Yellowcheek Wrasse

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 161. Family: Lutjanidae

Ocyurus chrysurus

Yellowtail Snapper

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 160. Family: Holocentridae

Holocentrus adscensionis

Squirrelfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 159. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides spengleri

Bandtail Puffer

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 158. Family: Balistidae

Balistes vetula

Queen Triggerfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 157. Family:Scaridae

Scarus Coeruleus

Blue Parrotfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 156. Family: Serranidae

Cephalopholis cruentata

Graysby

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 155. Family: Serranidae

Serranus tabaccarius

Tobacco Basslet

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 154. Family: Kyphosidae

Kyphosus sectatrix

Bermuda Chub

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 153. Family: Acanthuridae

Acanthurus chirurgus

Doctorfish Tang

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 152. Family: Sparidae

Calamus proridens

Littlehead Porgy

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 151. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres garnoti

Yellowhead Wrasse

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 150. Family: Sebastidae

Sebastes paucispinis

Bocaccio Rockfish

Pacific Ocean, Washington

 

 149. Family: Hexagramidae

Hexagrammos lagocephalus

Rock Greenling

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 148. Family: Pleuronectidae

Psettichthys melanostictus

Sand Sole

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 147. Family: Leuciscidae

Cyprinella spiloptera

Spotfin Shiner

Killbuck Creek, Ohio

 

 146. Family:Centrarchidae

Lepomis golosus

Warmouth

Ariel-Foundation Park, Ohio

 

 146a. Family: Centrarchidae

Lepomis golosus x Lepomis cyanellus

Warmouth X Green Sunfish Hybrid

Ariel-Foundation Park, Ohio

 

 145. Family: Percidae

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 144. Family: Leuciscidae

Rhinichthys obtusus

Western Blacknose Dace

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 143. Family: Leuciscidae

Clinostomus elongatus

Redside Dace

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 142. Family: Leuciscidae

Ericymba buccata

Silverjaw Minnow

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 141. Family: Leuciscidae

Semotilus atromaculatus

Creek Chub

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 140. Family: Amiidae

Amia ocellicuada

Bowfin

Killbuck Creek, Ohio

 

 139. Family: Aulorhynchidae

Aulorhynchus flavidus

Tubesnout

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 138. Family: Pleuronectidae

Isopsetta isolepis

Butter Sole

Pacific Ocean, Westport, Washington

 

 137. Family: Pleuronectidae

Platycthys stellatus

Starry Flounder

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 136. Family: Pleuronectidae

Lepidopsetta polyxystra

Northern Rock Sole

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 135. Family: Embiotocidae

Embiotoca lateralis

Striped Surfperch

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 134. Family: Cottidae

Artedius fenestralis

Padded Sculpin

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 133. Family: Embiotocidae

Brachyistius frenatus

Kelp Perch

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 132. Family: Pleuronectidae

Parophyrus vetulus

English Sole

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 131. Family: Leuciscidae

Couesius plumbeus

Lake Chub

Beth Lake, Washington

 

 130. Family: Centrarchidae

Pomoxis annularis

White Crappie

Snake River, Washington

 

  129. Family: Osmeridae

Hypomesus pretiosus

Surf Smelt

Strait of Juan de Fuca, Washington

 

 128. Family: Gasterosteidae

Gasterosteus aculeatus

Three-Spined Stickleback

Yakima River Backwater, Washington

 

 127. Family: Hexagrammidae

Hexagrammos stelleri

Whitespotted Greenling

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 126. Family: Sebastidae

Sebastes rastrelliger

Grass Rockfish

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 125. Family: Merlucciidae

Merluccius productus

Pacific Hake

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 124. Family: Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys maculosus

Speckled Sanddab

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 123. Family: Cottidae

Oligocottus globiceps

Mosshead Sculpin

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 122. Family: Cottidae

Oligocottus maculosus

Tidepool Sculpin

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 121. Family: Esocidae

Esox americanus

Grass Pickerel

Eloika Lake, Washington

 

  120. Family: Gadidae

Gadus chalcogramus

Walleye Pollock

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 119. Family: Ginglymostomatidae

Ginglymostoma cirratum

Nurse Shark

Gulf of Mexico, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

 118. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon aurolineatum

Tomtate Grunt

Gulf of Mexico, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

 117. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides nephalus

Southern Puffer

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 116. Family: Ariidae

Bagre marinus

Gafftopsail Catfish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 115. Family: Ephippidae

Chaetodipterus faber

Atlantic Spadefish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 114. Family: Lutjanidae

Lutjanus synagris

Lane Snapper

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 113. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon plumierii

White Grunt

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 112. Family: Haemulidae

Orthopristis chrysoptera

Pigfish

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 111. Family: Sparidae

Lagodon rhomboides

Pinfish

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 110. Family: Lutjanidae

Lutjanus griseus

Mangrove Snapper

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 109. Family: Ariidae

Ariopsis felis

Hardhead Catfish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 108. Family: Salmonidae

Salvelinus namaycush

Lake Trout

Undisclosed Lake, Washington

 

 107. Family: Scombridae

Scomber japonicus

Pacific (Chub) Mackerel

Pacific Ocean, Westport, Washington

 

 106. Family: Cyprinidae

Tinca tinca

Tench

Medical Lake,Washington

 

 105. Family: Cottidae

Chitonotus pugetensis

Roughback Sculpin

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 104. Family: Clupeidae

Clupea pallisii

Pacific Herring

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 103. Family: Salmonidae

Oncorhynchus keta

Chum Salmon

Green River,Washington

 

 102. Family: Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys sordidus

Pacific Sanddab

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 101. Family: Chimaeridae

Hydrolagus colliei

Spotted Ratfish

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

No comments:

Post a Comment