Jan 2, 1990

Fish List - The Race to 200

 Well, catching 100 different species was fun (click here for details). But do you know what would be even more fun? 200! Here goes nothing!

  189. Family: Cichlidae

Pelmatolapia mariae

Spotted Tilapia

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 188. Family: Cichlidae

Tilapia buttikoferi

Zebra Tilapia

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 187. Family: Gerreidae

Eucinostomus gula

Silver Jenny Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 186. Family: Gerreidae

Gerres Cinereus

Yellowfin Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 185. Family: Gerreidae

Diapterus auratus

Irish Mojarra

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 184. Family: Gerridae

Eucinostomus harengulus

Tidewater Mojarra

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida
 

 183. Family: Gobiidae

Lophogobius cyprinoides

Crested Goby

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

  182. Family: Belonidae

Strongylura marina

Atlantic Needlefish

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 181. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides testudineus

Checkered Puffer

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 180. Family: Atherinidae

Atherinomorus stipes

Hardhead Silverside

Coral Gables Waterway, Florida

 

 179. Family: Mugilidae

Mugil cephalus

Striped Mullet

Snapper Creek Canal, Florida

 

 178. Family: Cichlidae

Hemichromis bimaculatus

African Jewel Cichlid

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 177. Family: Clariidae

Clarias batrachus

Walking Catfish

Cutler Drain Canal, Florida

 

 176. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma chrysopterum

Redtail Parrotfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 175. Family: Labrisomidae

Labrisomus conditus

Masquerader Hairy Blenny

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 174. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma viride

Stoplight Parrotfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 173. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon parra

Sailor's Choice Grunt

Government Cut, Miami, Florida
 

 

 172. Family: Synodontidae

Synodus foetens

Inshore Lizardfish

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 171. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres bivittatus

Slippery Dick

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 170. Family: Pomacentridae

Abudefduf taurus

Night Sergeant

Government Cut, Miami, Florida
 

 

 169. Family: Hemiramphidae

Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Ballyhoo Halfbeak

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 168. Family: Sparidae

Diplodus argenteus

Silver Porgy

Government Cut, Miami, Florida

 

 167. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon flavolineatum

French Grunt

Hillsboro Inlet, Florida

 

 166. Family: Balistidae

Balistes capriscus

Grey Triggerfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 165. Family: Monacanthidae

Aluterus scriptus

Scrawled Filefish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 164. Family: Serranidae

Hypoplectrus unicolor

Butter Hamlet

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 163. Family: Scaridae

Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Redband Parrotfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 162. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres cyanocephalus

Yellowcheek Wrasse

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 161. Family: Lutjanidae

Ocyurus chrysurus

Yellowtail Snapper

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 160. Family: Holocentridae

Holocentrus adscensionis

Squirrelfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 159. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides spengleri

Bandtail Puffer

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 158. Family: Balistidae

Balistes vetula

Queen Triggerfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 157. Family:Scaridae

Scarus Coeruleus

Blue Parrotfish

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 156. Family: Serranidae

Cephalopholis cruentata

Graysby

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 155. Family: Serranidae

Serranus tabaccarius

Tobacco Basslet

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 154. Family: Kyphosidae

Kyphosus sectatrix

Bermuda Chub

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 153. Family: Acanthuridae

Acanthurus chirurgus

Doctorfish Tang

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 152. Family: Sparidae

Calamus proridens

Littlehead Porgy

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 151. Family: Labridae

Halichoeres garnoti

Yellowhead Wrasse

Atlantic Ocean, Florida

 

 150. Family: Sebastidae

Sebastes paucispinis

Bocaccio Rockfish

Pacific Ocean, Washington

 

 149. Family: Hexagramidae

Hexagrammos lagocephalus

Rock Greenling

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 148. Family: Pleuronectidae

Psettichthys melanostictus

Sand Sole

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 147. Family: Leuciscidae

Cyprinella spiloptera

Spotfin Shiner

Killbuck Creek, Ohio

 

 146. Family:Centrarchidae

Lepomis golosus

Warmouth

Ariel-Foundation Park, Ohio

 

 146a. Family: Centrarchidae

Lepomis golosus x Lepomis cyanellus

Warmouth X Green Sunfish Hybrid

Ariel-Foundation Park, Ohio

 

 145. Family: Percidae

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 144. Family: Leuciscidae

Rhinichthys obtusus

Western Blacknose Dace

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 143. Family: Leuciscidae

Clinostomus elongatus

Redside Dace

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 142. Family: Leuciscidae

Ericymba buccata

Silverjaw Minnow

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 141. Family: Leuciscidae

Semotilus atromaculatus

Creek Chub

Coleman Branch, Ohio

 

 140. Family: Amiidae

Amia calva

Bowfin

Killbuck Creek, Ohio

 

 139. Family: Aulorhynchidae

Aulorhynchus flavidus

Tubesnout

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 138. Family: Pleuronectidae

Isopsetta isolepis

Butter Sole

Pacific Ocean, Westport, Washington

 

 137. Family: Pleuronectidae

Platycthys stellatus

Starry Flounder

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 136. Family: Pleuronectidae

Lepidopsetta polyxystra

Northern Rock Sole

Puget Sound, Washington

 

 135. Family: Embiotocidae

Embiotoca lateralis

English Sole

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 134. Family: Cottidae

Artedius fenestralis

Padded Sculpin

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 133. Family: Embiotocidae

Brachyistius frenatus

Kelp Perch

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 132. Family: Pleuronectidae

Parophyrus vetulus

English Sole

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 131. Family: Leuciscidae

Couesius plumbeus

Lake Chub

Beth Lake, Washington

 

 130. Family: Centrarchidae

Pomoxis annularis

White Crappie

Snake River, Washington

 

  129. Family: Osmeridae

Hypomesus pretiosus

Surf Smelt

Strait of Juan de Fuca, Washington

 

 128. Family: Gasterosteidae

Gasterosteus aculeatus

Three-Spined Stickleback

Yakima River Backwater, Washington

 

 127. Family: Hexagrammidae

Hexagrammos stelleri

Whitespotted Greenling

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 126. Family: Sebastidae

Sebastes rastrelliger

Grass Rockfish

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 125. Family: Merlucciidae

Merluccius productus

Pacific Hake

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 124. Family: Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys maculosus

Speckled Sanddab

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 123. Family: Cottidae

Oligocottus globiceps

Mosshead Sculpin

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 122. Family: Cottidae

Oligocottus maculosus

Tidepool Sculpin

Pacific Ocean, Oregon

 

 121. Family: Esocidae

Esox americanus

Grass Pickerel

Eloika Lake, Washington

 

  120. Family: Gadidae

Gadus chalcogramus

Walleye Pollock

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 119. Family: Ginglymostomatidae

Ginglymostoma cirratum

Nurse Shark

Gulf of Mexico, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

 118. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon aurolineatum

Tomtate Grunt

Gulf of Mexico, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

 117. Family: Tetradontidae

Sphoeroides nephalus

Southern Puffer

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 116. Family: Ariidae

Bagre marinus

Gafftopsail Catfish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 115. Family: Ephippidae

Chaetodipterus faber

Atlantic Spadefish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 114. Family: Lutjanidae

Lutjanus synagris

Lane Snapper

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 113. Family: Haemulidae

Haemulon plumierii

White Grunt

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 112. Family: Haemulidae

Orthopristis chrysoptera

Pigfish

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 111. Family: Sparidae

Lagodon rhomboides

Pinfish

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 110. Family: Lutjanidae

Lutjanus griseus

Mangrove Snapper

Gulf of Mexico, Dunedin, Florida

 

 109. Family: Ariidae

Ariopsis felis

Hardhead Catfish

Tampa Bay, Florida

 

 108. Family: Salmonidae

Salvelinus namaycush

Lake Trout

Undisclosed Lake, Washington

 

 107. Family: Scombridae

Scomber japonicus

Pacific (Chub) Mackerel

Pacific Ocean, Westport, Washington

 

 106. Family: Cyprinidae

Tinca tinca

Tench

Medical Lake,Washington

 

 105. Family: Cottidae

Chitonotus pugetensis

Roughback Sculpin

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 104. Family: Clupeidae

Clupea pallisii

Pacific Herring

Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington

 

 103. Family: Salmonidae

Oncorhynchus keta

Chum Salmon

Green River,Washington

 

 102. Family: Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys sordidus

Pacific Sanddab

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

 

 101. Family: Chimaeridae

Hydrolagus colliei

Spotted Ratfish

Puget Sound, Seattle, Washington

No comments:

Post a Comment